Premier Skip Hire in Birmingham

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining it. When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. None of this data is of a personal nature and will help us improve the quality of our service. How we use the information we collect:

  • Processing your orders
  • Administering your account
  • Improving the website's performance by analysing statistical data
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Kiely Bros requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any third party company for mailing or marketing purposes.

We use 'Cookies' to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping cart at any time. 'Cookies' are tiny text files which our Website places on your computer's hard drive to store information about your shopping session and to identify your computer. `Cookies` cannot harm your computer and do not contain any personal or private information.

We do not hold any of your credit card information. This information is securely collected by our authorised payment processor . With the industry's most-advanced encryption, fraud prevention and protection policies, Our Payment Processing Company is dedicated to keeping your account safe and secure. Once your information reaches Our Payment Gateway, it resides on a server that is heavily guarded both physically and electronically. Our Payment Gateway Providers servers sit behind an electronic firewall and are not directly connected to the Internet, so your private information is available only to authorised computers.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Security

We take your online security very seriously. Please see below for details of how we protect the information you provide us.

We do not hold any of your credit card information. This information is securely collected by our online authorised payment processor . With the industry's most-advanced encryption, fraud prevention and protection policies, Our Payment Gateway Provider is dedicated to keeping your account safe and secure. Payment Gateway Provider automatically encrypts your confidential information in transit from your computer to thiers using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with an encryption key length of 128-bits (the highest level commercially available). Before you even register or log in to the site, our server checks that you're using an approved browser - one that uses SSL 3.0 or higher.

Once your information reaches our Payment Gateway Provider, it resides on a server that is heavily guarded both physically and electronically. Payment Gateway Provider servers sit behind an electronic firewall and are not directly connected to the Internet, so your private information is available only to authorised computers. When the letters "http" in the URL (address bar) change to "http", the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL. Information passed between your computer and the payment web site cannot be read in the event someone else intercepts it. This technology includes the following features:

  • Authentication - this assures your browser that your data is being sent to the correct computer server, and that the server is secure.
  • Encryption - this encodes the data, so that is cannot be read by anyone other that the secure server
  • Data Integrity - this checks the data being transferred to ensure it has not been altered

To check the security of the website, simply look in the lower bar of your browser when you fill in your payment details. You will see an unbroken key or closed lock, showing that encryption is active and your information is secure. For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email.

We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998, to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at leah.thorneywork@kielybrosltd.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 198 SPEEDWELL RD HAY MILLS BIRMINGHAM B25 8HH.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.